Recipients

October 2021 – Round 5

Total awarded £10,200

18 recipients.

£2,000
Catrin Haf Jones (Weightlifting – Bangor)
Medi Harris (Swimming – Borth y Gest)

£750
Jody Cain (Running – Caernarfon)
Huw Gruffydd Buck Jones (Cycling – Bethel)
Catherine Roberts (Swimming – Bethesda)

£500
Owain Humphreys (Clay Pigeon Shooting – Caernarfon)
Twm Cernyw (Equestrian – Llanrwst)
Huw Ifan Davies (Rugby – Bethedsa)
Arwen Fflur (Sailing – Rhosgadfan)

£300
Lowri Howie (Sking – Harlech)
Tomos Land (Triathlon – Llanrwst)
Michael Wood (Hockey – Tywyn)
Ioan Drosinos Jones (Golff – Nefyn)

£150
Nel Metcalf (Rugby – Trefriw)
Morgan Yorke (Cricket – Tywyn)
Wiliam Sion Gruffydd (Football – Trawsfynydd)
Ffion Mair (Swimming – Dolgellau)
Emily Howson (Football - Llandudno)


October 2020 – Round 4

Paid out - £11,250

Applicants from 16 different sports

Paid out to 29 applicants (in view of a very difficult year due to Covid-19 it was decided to give a minimum, one-off payment of £100 to all applicants).

£1,500
Catrin Haf Jones (Weightlifting - Bangor)

£1,250
Medi Harris (Swimming – Borth y Gest)

£1,000
Arwen Fflur (Sailing – Rhosgadfan)
Maisie Potter (Snowboarding – Bangor)
Catrin Williams (Windsurfer – Caernarfon)

£500
Huw Ifan Davies (Rugby – Bethesda)
Teleri Wyn Davies (Rugby – Bala)
Kieran Forrest (Climbing – Llanrug)
Catherine Elin Roberts (Swimming – Bethesda)

£300
Morgan Jones (Fly Fishing – Chwilog)
Llio Mair Parry (Cricket – Dolgellau)
Ffion Mair Roberts (Athletics – Abergele)

£250
Anna Wyn Houghton (Football – Carmel)
Lowri Howie (Alpine Skiing – Llanbedr, Harlech
Owain Rhys Humphreys (Clay Pigeon Shooting – Caernarfon)
Samia Jones (Running – Caernarfon)

£150
Jac Bailey (Sailing – Y Felinheli)
Twm Cernyw (Equestrian – Llanrwst)
William Sion Gruffydd (Football – Trawsfynydd)
Llion Morris (Sailing – Colwyn Bay)
Xavier Poynton (Alpine Skiing – Colwyn Bay)
Bryn Woodall (Distance Running – Llanfairfechan)

£100
Ffion Bailey (Sailing – Y Felinheli)
Priya Evans (Gymnastics – Caernarfon)
Tyler Green (Sailing – Rhostryfan)
Tasmyn Green (Sailing – Rhostryfan)
Freddie McLaverty (Sailing – Colwyn Bay)
Amelie Roberts (Triathlon – Abergele)
Robin Dafydd Williams (Football – Llan Ffestiniog)



September 2019 – Round 3

12 - Successful applicants
£6,750 - Money paid out
£1,500 - Highest award

Catrin Jones

Catrin Haf Jones (Weightlifting) - £1,500

Catrin Williams

Catrin Williams (windsurfing) - £750

Arwen Fflur

Arwen Fflur (sailing) - £750

Credit to Neil Shawcross for this picture

Lowri Howie

Lowri Howie (sking) - £750

Lowri Howie

Kieran Forrest (Climbing) £750

 

Tomos Land - £500 – triathlon
Ffion Mair Roberts - £500 – running
Tasmyn Green - £250 – Sailing
Tyler Green - £250 – Sailing
Keira Luke - £250 – Sailing
Freddie Maclaverty - £250 – Sailing
Bethany Doga - £250 – Sailing


April 2019 – Round 2

31 - applications
17 - different sports
14 – successful applicants
£8,000 – paid out
£1,250 – highest award

Samia Jones

Catrin Williams (windsurfing) - £1,250

Catrin Jones

Medi Harris (swimming) - £1,000

Maisie Potter

Osian Dwyfor Jones (hammer throwing) - £1,000

£750 each
Arwen Fflur – sailing
Ewan Luke – sailing
Ania Denham – football
Kieran Forrest – climbing

£250 each
Osian Davenport - fishing
Gregory Hopkins – cycling
Holly Jones – judo
Cameron Shaw – triathlon
Sophie Rawling – football
Frances Smith – wheelchair tennis
Ioan Dafydd Hughes – swimming


October 2018 – Round 1

36 – Applications
7 – Sports
10 – Awards
£6,250 – Paid Out
£1,250 – Highest Award(3)

Samia Jones - running from Caernarfon - £1,250
www.runbritainrankings.com/runners/profile.aspx?athleteid=614189

Catrin Jones – weightlifting from Bangor - £1,250
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catrin_Jones

Maisie Potter – snowboarding from Bangor - £1,250
http://www.maisiepotter.com/

Samia Jones

Samia Jones

Catrin Jones

Catrin Jones

Maisie Potter

Maisie Potter

Oliver Barbaresi (running – Bangor) - £500
Owain Rhys Humpheys (clay pigeon shooting – Caernarfon) - £500
Martyna Ruskowska (swimming – Llanfairfechan) - £500
Alice Bennett (hockey – Tywyn) - £250
Miles Margetson (hockey – Bangor) - £250
Michael Wood (hockey – Tywyn) - £250
Rhodri Slaven (kayaking – Caernarfon) - £250

Robin